Privacy and Cookies Policy

M H Finance Ltd in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to the website.

Happy Representative Illustration
Happy Representative Illustration

Privacy and Cookies Policy

M H Finance Ltd in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to the website.

The processing of your data is necessary for entering into, and the performance of, a contract with M H Finance Ltd. We will only ask for relevant information and use it to set up and service your account. It will never be sold to third parties. All data is stored within the UK and is protected by British and EU privacy laws. The following information will enable you to understand how the personal data you provide us with may be used.

Our website may only be used by persons over the age of 18.

Your Personal Data

We will only collect information from you that is required by us and is required by law in order to provide the service we offer to you. When you provide us with personal information to apply for a service, we use that information for that specific reason only.

Information given by you, or about you, in connection with your account will only be held for as long as is necessary to service your account and in accordance with legal requirements.

Your Data and Access to it

  • You have a right to see what information M H Finance Ltd holds on you, this is called a 'Subject Access Request'. To obtain this please write to: The Data Protection Officer, M H Finance Ltd, 8 Twisleton Court, Priory Hill, Kent, DA1 2EN. Please provide as much information as possible to enable us to correctly identify you and locate your information.
  • On request, in certain circumstances, you can place a restriction on the processing of your data.
  • If data held is incorrect you can request for it to be corrected.
  • You can request for information to be deleted. We will delete any information that we do not need to hold.
  • You have the right to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services, this is known as data portability.
  • If requested, it is your right to be told which credit reference agency we have used and to obtain a copy of your credit file.

Our Use of Your Data

  • Search our records for information about you. Make credit decisions about you and members of your household or others to whom you are financially linked
  • Search with credit reference agencies (including public records) and fraud prevention agencies, who will record details of the search on your credit file, which will be seen by other organisations that make searches.
  • Collate information on the performance of your accounts, including defaults, changes of names and addresses, failure to inform us where payment is overdue, which may be shared with credit reference agencies and these in turn may then provide that data to other lenders for credit assessment.
  • Manage your account, make collections and issue finance and debt tracing for people who do not provide a forwarding address,
  • For the prevention of fraud and the prevention of money laundering. If fraud is identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agencies.
  • Communicate with you by telephone, email, SMS, or post.
  • Report to our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority, where we are required to do so.

The Internet

We want you to remain 'Internet Safe'. Any web address that is proceeded by a padlock symbol and the word 'secure' indicates to you that you are on a secure site and that if you enter personal information it will be encrypted before its transmitted so that it cannot be easily read if intercepted by Hackers. You will see this when you visit our website.

During any visit to our website certain data is automatically collected such as your IP Address, Web Browser type and version, operating system, a list of URLS (Universal Resource Locator) and Cookie Information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of computer code that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive so that it can remember you. The information in a cookie usually includes the name of the website, their duration or lifetime (i.e. how long they remain on your hard drive) and a unique identifier, which is usually a randomly generated number. Most website operators use cookies. They do this because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to; recognize visitors when they return, track your movements and activities on the website and are designed to give a better understanding of users. Cookies, for an example, enable you when you revisit a website to have tailored options based on the information it stored from your last visit.

It is important to note that cookies cannot access any information that is stored on your hard drive, they can't be used to personally identify you unless you offer up personal information in an application form.

We may set and use cookies to monitor how people use our website. We set one essential cookie, allowing the website to function properly and a non-essential, third party cookie allowing us to collect anonymous statistics. This enables us to better understand how our present and potential new customers use our website, which in turn enables us to improve the site and improve your experience.

Cookie Controls

By default, your browser will accept cookies but you can use your web browser to delete, block, allow and clear cookies. However, if you choose to disable cookies you may lose some features and functionality of the websites you are visiting. For more information visit Aboutcookies.org.

We may share your information with:

Third parties to which we transfer, charge or assign your agreement, or which manage your loan or provide services for us.

Law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies where we are required to do so by law.

CRA's (Credit Reference Agencies) and FPA's (Fraud Protection Agencies) to which we may report positive, delinquent and default data about your account(s) on a regular basis. This information may then be supplied to other organisations which search your credit record.

Direct Marketing

Only once you have given your explicit consent/permission on the 'paper' Application form which is concluded in your home will we use your personal data for marketing. You HAVE NOT given your permission anywhere on this website for marketing.

Contact

If you have a question, want to exercise your right or make a complaint, please contact out Data Protection Officer address as above under 'Your data and how to access it'.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Telephone 0303 123 1113

Changes to this Policy

M H Finance Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy and Cookies Policy as and when we deem necessary or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you the user are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.